Programme 2019

XXX International Congress on Historiography
and Source Studies of Asia and Africa: 

On the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary
of Academician Vasily V. Barthold (1869-1930)

19–21 June 2019
St Petersburg


 

CONGRESS PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday, June 18

Arrival of the participants

 

Wednesday, June 19

Assembly hall of St Petersburg University
(Universitetskaya naberejnaya, 7/9, entrance from Mendeleevskaya Line)

11.00–12.30  Registration of the participants

12.30–15.00 OPENING PLENARY SESSION

I. Opening addresses.

Opening address by the Dean of the Faculty of Asian and African Studies, Professor, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Mikhail B. Piotrovskiy.

Приветственное слово представителей востоковедных организаций Санкт-Петербурга и гостей конференции:

  • Дьяков Н. Н., проф., Председатель Оргкомитета, Санкт-Петербург.
  • Мясников В. С., проф., акад. РАН, ИДВ РАН, Москва.
  • Мейер М. С., проф., президент ИСАА при МГУ, Москва.
  • Попова И. Ф., проф., директор ИВР РАН, Санкт-Петербург.
  • Валеев Р. М., проф., Институт востоковедения КФУ, Казань.

II. Papers:

  • Дьяков Н. Н. (ВФ СПбГУ, Санкт-Петербург). Академик В. В. Бартольд (1869–1930) и становление историко-историографической школы востоковедения в Санкт-Петербургском/ Ленинградском университете.
  • Мейер М. С. (ИСАА при МГУ, Москва). Бартольд и Турция.
  • Мясников В. С. (академик РАН, Институт Дальнего Востока РАН, Москва). Академик С. Л. Тихвинский и его вклад в мировое востоковедение.
  • Валеев Рам. М. (ИМО, КФУ, Казань), Валеев Раф. М. (КГИК, ИМО, КФУ, Казань), Валеева Р. З. (КИУ(ИЭУП, Казань). Университетское востоковедение в России: институционализация, центры и наследие (1755–1920-е гг.).
  • Кириллина С. А. (ИСАА МГУ, Москва), Валеев Р. М. (ИМО, КФУ, Казань), Василюк О. Д. (ИВ им. А. Е. Крымского, Киев), Дьяков Н. Н. (ВФ СПбГУ, Санкт-Петербург). «Украшение русской ориенталистики»: Письма В. В. Бартольда и А. Е. Крымского из архивных центров России и Украины (1908–1928 гг.).
  • Доронин Б. Г. (ВФ СПбГУ, Санкт-Петербург). «Зерцало всеобщее, делам правления помогающее» Сыма Гуана — компендиум традиционной политической культуры императорского Китая.
  • Herman Bell (University of Exeter, UK). Endangered Toponymy from a Worldwide Perspective.

15.00–16.00  Lunch

16.00–18.30   Panels sessions (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

18.45–22.00  Excursion: City Tour

 

Thursday, June 20

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

10.00–11.45   Panels sessions

11.45–12.15   Coffee break

12.15–14.00   Panels sessions 

14.00–15.00   Lunch

15.00–16.30   Panels sessions

16.30–16.45   Coffee break

16.45–18.30   Panels sessions

 

Friday, June 21

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

10.00–11.45   Panels sessions

11.45–12.15   Coffee break  

12.15–14.00   Panels sessions 

14.00–15.00   Lunch


Assembly hall (Lecture Room 191) (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

15.00–17.00   Round table discussion: “Middle East as a Major Centre of “The Arch of Instability on the Rim of Eurasia and North Africa”
Moderators: Vladimir N. Kolotov, Alexander S. Matveev

17.00–18.00   Concluding Plenary Session

18.45 ⇒  RECEPTION
KongressKhollVasilyevskiy, Naberezhnaya Reki Smolenki, 2 / 4 Liniya V.O., 67.


 

Panel I. “The Book in Oriental History and Culture”: On the Occasion of the 200th Anniversary of the Oriental Collection at the St Petersburg University
Chairmen: Irina F. Popova, Olga M. Yastrebova, Anastasia A. Guryeva, Milana A. Azarkina

Panel II. Historiography and Source Studiesof the Arab Countries
Chairman: Nikolai N. Diakov

Panel III. Source Studies and Historiography of the Ottoman Empire and Republican Turkey
Chairman: Konstantin A. Zhukov

Panel IV. Iranian Studies: “In memoriam of Ivan M. Steblin-Kamensky (1945–2018)”.
Chairman: Mikhail Pelevin

Panel V. Historiography and Source Studies of the Caucasus
Chairmen: Julietta I. Meskhidze, Akif M. Farzaliev

Panel VI. Historiography and Source Studies of Central Asia
Chairman: Zarine A. Dzhandosova

Panel VII. Source Studies and Historiography of the Ancient Orient (the Ancient Near East and Egypt)
Chairman: Nelli Kozyreva

Panel VIII. Literatures of Asia and Africa
Chairmen: Dmitriy I. Mayatskiy, Mikhail N. Suvorov, Aliya S. Suleimanova

Panel IX. Languages of Asia and Africa
Chairman: Rudolf A. Yanson, Nikolay N. Telitsin

Panel X. Round table discussion: “The Perceptions of Russia in Asia and Africa”
Chairman: Nikolay A. Samoylov

Panel XI. Round table discussion: “Historiography and Source Studies of Islam in Russia”
Chairman: Vladislav G. Sobolev

Panel XII. Round table discussion: “Middle East as a Major Centre of “The Arch of Instability on the Rim of Eurasia and North Africa”
Chairmen: Vladimir N. Kolotov, Alexander S. Matveev

Panel XIII. Round table discussion: “Neotraditionalism” in the Modern Culture of Asia and Africa”
Chairman: Victor V. Bocharov

Panel XIV. Historiography of India and Southeast Asia
Chairmen: Vladimir N. Kolotov, Igor Y. Kotin

Panel XV. Historiography of China
Chairmen: Yulia S. Mylnikova, Nikolay A. Samoylov

Panel XVI. Source Studies and Historiography of Japan
Chairman: Alexander Philippov

Panel XVII. Historiography of Korea
Chairman: Anastasia A. Guryeva

Panel XVIII. Historiography of Mongolia, Tibet and Buddhism
Chairman: Vladimir L. Uspensky

Panel XIX. African Studies: “In memoriam of D. A. Olderogge”
Chairman: Alexander Yu. Zheltov

Panel XX. Workshop of Young Scholars in Asian and African Studies — 2019
Chairman: Milana A. Azarkina