16 Jun

Programme 2017


XXIX International Congress
on historiography and source studies
of asia and africa
Asia and Africa: their Heritage and Modernity

21–23 June 2017
St Petersburg


CONGRESS PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday, June 20

Arrival of the participants

 

Wednesday, June 21

Assembly hall of St.Petersburg State University (Universitetskaya naberejnaya, 7/9, entrance from Mendeleevskaya Line)

11.00–12.30 ⇒  Registration of the participants

12.30–15.00 ⇒ OPENING PLENARY SESSION

1. Opening addresses

  • Дьяков Н. Н., проф., председатель Оргкомитета, ВФ СПбГУ.
  • Мясников В .С., проф., акад. РАН, ИДВ РАН, Москва.
  • Попова И. Ф., проф., директор ИВР РАН, Санкт-Петербург.
  • Валеев Р. М., проф., Институт востоковедения КФУ, Казань.
  • Prof Vassily Christides, Institute for Graeco-Oriental and African Studies, Kryoneri Attikis, Greece.

2. Papers

  • Касевич В. Б. (ВФ СПбГУ, Санкт-Петербург). Восток и Запад, гуру и реформаторы.
  • Мясников В. С. (ИДВ РАН, Москва). Китайский чай в России.
  • Herman Bell (University of Exeter, UK). The Intangible Heritage of the Nubian Nile, with an appreciation of the Late Dr. Abdelhalim Sabbar.
  • Stig Toft Madsen (Nordic Institute of Asian Studies, University of Copenhagen). Grounded and “Avian” Knowledge.
  • Челеби Фаиг Ибрагим оглы (кафедра этнокультурологии РГПУ им.А.И.Герцена). «Из истории азербайджанского тара – 11 струнного хордофона»

15.00–16.00 ⇒ Lunch

16.00–18.30 ⇒  Panels sessions (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

18.45–21.45 ⇒ Excursion: City Tour

 

Thursday, June 22

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

10.00–11.45 ⇒  Panels sessions

11.45–12.15 ⇒  Coffee break

12.15–14.00 ⇒  Panels sessions 

15.00–16.00 ⇒  Lunch

16.00–16.30 ⇒  Panels sessions

16.30–16.45 ⇒  Coffee break

16.45–18.30 ⇒  Panels sessions

19.00 ⇒  RECEPTION
“Grand-Café Neva”, Universitetskaya naberejnaya, 5/ Tamojenniy pereulok.

 

Friday, June 23

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

10.00–11.45 ⇒  Panels sessions

11.45–12.15 ⇒  Coffee break  

12.15–14.00 ⇒  Panels sessions 

14.00–15.00 ⇒  Lunch


Assembly hall (Lecture Room 191) (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

15.00–17.00 ⇒  Round table discussion: “Middle East as a Major Centre of “The Arch of Instability on the Rim of Eurasia and North Africa”
Moderators: Vladimir N. Kolotov, Alexander S. Matveev 

17.00–18.00 ⇒  Concluding Plenary Session

  • Отчеты руководителей секций.
  • Concluding remarks by the Dean of the Faculty of Asian and African Studies, Professor, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences Mikhail B. Piotrovskiy.

PANELS:

Panel 1. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF ARAB COUNTRIES IN MEMORIAM OF PROFESSOR ANNA A. DOLININA (1923–2017)
Chairmen: Nikolai N. Diakov, Konstantin A. Zhukov

  1. THE ARAB COUNTRIES
  2. TURKEY

Panel 2. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF AFGHANISTAN AND IRAN
Chairman: Mikhail S. Pelevin

Panel 3. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE CAUCASUS
Chairmen: Akif M. Farzaliev

  • Круглый стол: «Горцы: традиции и современность»
    Ведущие: Месхидзе Дж. И.; Дьяков Н. Н. 

Panel 4. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CENTRAL ASIA
Chairman: Tursun I. Sultanov

Panel 5. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY of the ANCIENT NEAR EAST and EGYPT
Chairmen: Nelli V. Kozyreva, Andrej N. Nikolaev

Panel 6. LITERATURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA
Chairmen: Mikhail N. Suvorov, Svetlana O. Tsvetkova

Panel 7. LANGUAGES OF ASIA AND AFRICA
Chairmen: Rudolf A. Yanson, Nikolay N. Telitsin

8. Round table discussion: “History of the Oriental Studies in Russia: the 200th Anniversary of the Establishment of Asiatic Museum in St Petersburg”
Chairman: Irina F. Popova

Panel 9. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF ISLAM IN RUSSIA
Chairman: Alfrid K. Bustanov

11. Round table discussion: «Traditionalism and Orient»
Chairman: Victor V. Bocharov

12. Round table discussion: “Middle East as a Major Centre of “The Arch of Instability on the Rim of Eurasia and North Africa”

Panel 13. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF INDIA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA
Chairmen: Vladimir N. Kolotov, Igor Y. Kotin

Panel 14. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CHINA
Chairmen: Yulia Mylnikova, Nikolay Samoylov

15. Round table discussion: “Legacy and Modernity in China”
Chairman: Nikolay Samoylov

Panel 16. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF JAPAN
Chairman: Alexander Philippov

Panel 17. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF KOREA
Chairman: Sergey O. Kurbanov

Panel 18. MONGOLIAN, TIBETAN AND BUDDHIST STUDIES
Chairman: Pavel L. Grokhovskiy

Panel 19. African Studies: “In memoriam of D. A. Olderogge”
Chairman: Alexander Zheltov

Panel 20. Round table discussion: “Problems of Gender Studies in the East”
Chairman: Ekaterina A. Kostina, Ekaterina M. Rodionova

Workshop of Young Scholars in Asian and African Studies — 2017
Chairman: Milana A. Azarkina