8 Apr

Schedule of the 26th Conference, 2011

Saint Petersburg State University
Faculty of Asian and African Studies


XXVI International Conference on Source Studies and Historiography of Asia and Africa

«Modernization and Traditions »

St. Petersburg, april 20-22, 2011


CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Tuesday, April 19

Arrival of the participants

Wednesday, April 20

(Assembly hall of St.Petersburg State University, Universitetskaya naberejnaya, 7/9, entrance from Mendeleevskaya Line)

11.00 – 12.30 Registration of the participants
12.30 – 15.00 Opening plenary session
15.00 – 16.00 Lunch
16.00 – 18.15 Panels sessions (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)
18.30 – 20.30 Welcome Party (Restaurant «Academia», Birjevoy proezd, 4)

Thursday, April 21

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya 11)

10.30 – 12.15 Panels sessions
12.15 – 12.30 Coffee break
12.30 – 14.00 Panels sessions
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
14.00 – 16.30 Panels sessions
16.30 – 16.45 Coffee break
16.45 – 18.15 Panels sessions
18.30 – 21.00 Excursion: City Tour

Friday, April 22

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya 11)

10.30 – 12.15 Panels sessions
12.15 – 12.30 Coffee break
12.30 – 14.00 Panels sessions
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
15.00 – 17.30 Concluding plenary session (Assembly hall of St.Petersburg State University)
18.00 – 22.00 Farewell Party (Restaurant «Academia», Birjevoyproezd, 4)

PANELS

Panel 1. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF ARAB COUNTRIES
Chairman: Nikolai N. Diakov

Panel 2. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF AFGHANISTAN AND IRAN
Chairman: Mikhail S. Pelevin
Panel 3. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE AND THE REPUBLIC OF TURKEY
Chairman: Konstantin A. Zhukov

Panel 4. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CAUCASUS
Chairmen: Akif M. Farzaliev, Anton K. Alexeev

Panel 5. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CENTRAL ASIA
Chairmen: Tursun I. Sultanov, Anton K. Alexeev

Panel 6. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF INDIA AND SOUTH-EAST ASIA
Chairman: Vladimir N. Kolotov

Panel 7. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CHINA
Chairmen: Boris G. Doronin, Nikolay A. Samoylov

Panel 8. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF JAPAN AND KOREA
Chairman: Victor V. Rybin

Panel 9. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF JAPAN AND KOREA
Chairman: Victor V. Rybin

Panel 10. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF MONGOLIA, TIBET AND BUDDHOLOGY
Chairmen: Vladimir L. Uspenskiy, Pavel L. Grokhovskiy

Panel 11. SESSION OF AFRICAN STUDIES: «READINGS IN MEMORIAM OF D.A.OLDEROGGE»
Chairman: Alexander Yu. Zheltov

Panel 12. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST
Chairman: Vladimir V. Yemelyanov

Panel 13. LANGUAGES OF ASIA AND AFRICA – PAST AND PRESENT
Chairman: Rudolf A. Yanson

Секция 14. ЛИТЕРАТУРА СТРАН АЗИИ И АФРИКИ И МИРОВОЙ ЛИТЕРАТУРНЫЙ ПРОЦЕСС
Руководители секции: Образцов А.В., Суворов М.Н.

Panel 14. LITERATURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF WORLD LITERATURE
Chairmen: Alexey V. Obraztzov, Mikhail N. Suvorov

Секция 15. ШКОЛА МОЛОДОГО ВОСТОКОВЕДА – 2009
Руководитель секции: Азаркина М.А.

Panel 15. YOUNG SCHOLARS’ SECTION
Chairman: Milana A. Azarkina