16 Apr

Schedule of the 28th Conference, 2015


XXVIII INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOURCE STUDIES
AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF ASIA AND AFRICA
«ASIA AND AFRICA IN THE CHANGING WORLD»
April 22–24, 2015
St. Petersburg

 

Tuesday, April 21

Arrival of the participants

 

Wednesday, April 22

Assembly hall of St. Petersburg State University (Universitetskaya naberejnaya, 7/9, entrance from Mendeleevskaya Line)

11.00–12.30     Registration of the participants

12.30–15.00    OPENING PLENARY SESSION                                     

1. Opening addresses.

Приветственное слово представителей востоковедных организаций Санкт-Петербурга и гостей конференции:

  • Пиотровский М. Б., проф., чл.-корр. РАН, председатель Оргкомитета, декан ВФ СПбГУ.
  • Дьяков Н. Н., проф., сопредседатель Оргкомитета, ВФ СПбГУ.
  • Мохамед Эль-Бадри, проф., посол Арабской Республики Египет в РФ.
  • Мясников В. С., проф., акад. РАН, ИНИОН РАН, Москва.
  • Попова И. Ф., проф., директор ИВР РАН, С.-Петербург.

 

2. Papers:

  • Мясников В. С., проф., акад. РАН (ИНИОН РАН, Москва). Проблемы Восточной Азии на Ялтинской конференции 1945 г.
  • Саватеев А. Д., д. и. н. (ИнАфр РАН, Москва). Российская стратегическая инициатива: создание Афро-Азиатского международного Института энергетики.
  • Самойлов Н. А., проф. (ВФ СПбГУ). «Синологизм» Гу Миндуна: «второе пришествие» Эдварда Саида или альтернатива «ориентализму»?
  • Касевич В. Б., проф. (ВФ СПбГУ). Вечность и время, язык и речевая деятельность.
  • Матвеев А. С. (ВФ СПбГУ). Международная транзитная торговля и миссия Мухаммада: о причинах возникновения ислама и государства в Аравии.
  • Валеев Р. М., проф. (ИВ КФУ, Казань). Изучение истории российского востоковедения ХIХ — нач. ХХ вв.: О современной отечественной методологии, историографии и источниковедении.

 

15.00–16.00     Lunch

16.00–18.15    Panels sessions (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11) 

18.40–22.00   Excursion: City Tour

 

Thursday, April 23

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

10.00–11.45     Panels sessions

11.45–12.15     Coffee break 

12.15–14.00     Panels sessions 

15.00–16.00     Lunch

16.00–16.30     Panels sessions 

16.30–17.00     Coffee break 

17.00–18.30     Panels sessions

 

Friday, April 24

(Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

10.00–11.45     Panels sessions

11.45–12.15     Coffee break

12.15–14.00     Panels sessions 

15.00–16.00     Lunch

  

CLOSING CEREMONY

Assembly hall (Lecture Room 191) (Faculty Building, Universitetskaya naberezhnaya, 11)

 

15.00–17.00

Круглый стол – 1: «Антропология традиционализма». (Подведение итогов).

  • Бочаров В. В. (ВФ СПбГУ). Восток и традиционализм.

 

Круглый стол – 2: «Кочевники: среда обитания, образ жизни, исторические закономерности, дихотомия кочевники-оседлые». (Доклады и обсуждение).

Moderators: Alexander Matveev, Konstantin Chugunov

  • Семенов В. А. (ИИМК РАН, Санкт-Петербург). Проблемы кочевого скотоводства степной Евразии.
  • Кондорский Б. М. (Донецк, Украина). Попытка сравнительного анализа архетипа кочевников Евразии.
  • Матвеев А. С. (ВФ СПбГУ, Санкт-Петербург). Кочевники Евразийских степей и Ближнего Востока: сходство и различие.

 

17.00–18.00     CONCLUDING PLENARY SESSION

  • Concluding remarks by the Dean of the FAAS Professor Mikhail B. Piotrovskiy, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

 

18.30–22.00    FAREWELL PARTY (University Restaurant «Vos’miorka», Birjevaya Liniya, 6)


 

PANELS:

PANEL 1. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE MIDDLE EAST
Chairman: Nikolai N. Diakov, Konstantin A. Zhukov

Panel 2. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF AFGHANISTAN AND IRAN: “In memoriam of Professor Alexander Grünberg-Tsvetinovich (1930–1995)”
Chairman: Mikhail S. Pelevin

Panel 3. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE CAUCASUS
Chairman: Akif M. Farzaliev

Panel 4. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CENTRAL ASIA
Chairman: Tursun I. Sultanov

Panel 5. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF INDIA AND
SOUTH-EAST ASIA
Chairmen: Vladimir N. Kolotov, Igor Yu. Kotin

Panel 6. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF CHINA: “In memoriam of Professor Lev Berezniy (1915–2005)”
Chairman: Boris G. Doronin

Panel 7. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF JAPAN: “In memoriam of ProfessorVictor Rybin (1948–2014)”
Chairman: Alexander V. Filippov

Panel 8. KOREAN STUDIES: “20 years since the establishment of the Centre for Korean Language and Culture of St. Petersburg State University”
Chairman: Serguey O. Kurbanov

Panel 9. SOURCE STUDIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF MONGOLIA, TIBET AND BUDDHIST STUDIES
Chairman: Vladimir L. Uspenskiy

Panel 10. AFRICAN STUDIES: «Readings in Memoriam of D. A. Olderogge»
Chairman: Alexander Yu. Zheltov

Panel 11. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT
Chairman: Nelli V. Kozyreva

Panel 12. EURASIAN NOMADS: “In memoriam of Sergey Klyashtorniy (1928–2014)”
Chairman: Konstantin V. Chugunov

Panel 13. LANGUAGES OF ASIA AND AFRICA
Chairman: Rudolf A. Yanson

Panel 14. LITERATURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA
Chairmen: Mikhail N. Suvorov, Dmitriy I. Mayatskiy

Panel 15. HISTORIOGRAPHY OF ISLAM IN RUSSIA
Chairman: Alfrid K. Bustanov

Panel 16. RUSSIA AND ASIAN AND AFRICAN COUNTRIES
Chairman: Nikolay A. Samoylov

Panel 17. ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: “ANTHROPOLOGY OF TRADITIONALISM”
Chairman: Victor V. Bocharov

Panel 18. WORKSHOP OF YOUNG SCHOLARS IN ASIAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES — 2015
Chairman: Milana A. Azarkina